Wondering which artists performed on our stages in previous editions? Or trying to find the name of an artist you saw?
Click on the links below to access program information from previous years.

Website 2012

Website 2011

Website 2010

Website 2009

Website 2008 

Programma 2007 

Programma 2006

Programma 2005

2013

29th Music Meeting

NYNKE The Netherlands / Spain
HENOSIS: BRAM STADHOUDERS TRIO & NEDERLANDS KAMERKOO The Netherlands
JUPITER & OKWESS INTERNATIONAL RD Congo
MARK DE CLIVE-LOWE PRESENTS CHURCH New Zealand / USA
CHARANJIT SINGH India
BRASSAFRIK THE GHANA CONNECTIONS Ghana / Belgium
ROMANENO PROJECT Bulgaria
SAM LEE & FRIENDS United Kingdom
DAFNIS PRIETO PROVERB TRIO United States of America
LENINE & MARTIN FONDSE ORCHESTRA 'THE BRIDGE' Brazilië / Nederland
EBO TAYLOR Ghana
CEDRIC WATSON & BIJOU CRÉOLE United States of America
ETSURO ONO & SHUNSUKE KIMURA Japan
HANGGAI China
KOFFIE The Nederlands
KING AYISOBA Ghana
TETA Madagascar
JAMIE SMITH'S MABON Wales
JOE DRISCOLL & SEKOU KOUYATÉ United States of America / United Kingdom / Guinée
MICHAEL SCHIEFEL'S PLATYPUS TRIO Germany / Hungary / Italy
BASSEKOU KOUYATE & NGONI BA Mali
LAÏLA AMEZIAN 'TRIODE' & LAURENT BLONDIAU Belgium / Marocco
ONDATRÓPICA Colombia / UK
EDDY & THE ETHIOPIANS The Nederlands
JAM DE LA CRÈME The Netherlands
MIKLÓS LUKÁCS & MICHIEL BRAAM Hungary / The Netherlands

2012

29th Music Meeting

MYANMAR MEETS EUROPE Myanmar / Germany / France / Italy
TCHEKA FT. RÉGIS GIZAVO Cabo Verde / Madagascar
LAKECIA BENJAMIN & SOUL SQUAD USA (New York)
RICHARD BONA MANDEKAN CUBANO Cameroon / USA (New York)
SPINIFEX INDIAN SPIN Nederland / India
GEVENDE Turkey
MOKOOMBA Zimbabwe
KOBY ISRAELITE & OREN MARSHALL DUO Israel / UK
NIK BÄRTSCHS RONIN Switserland
GHALIA BENALI MW'SOUL Tunesia / Belgium
AURELIO & THE GARIFUNA SOUL BAND Honduras
MAITE HONTELÉ | ALBERTO CAICEDO Y SU ORQUESTA Colombia / The Netherlands
BGUTI ORCHESTRA The Netherlands
RAGHU DIXIT India
JAOJOBY Madagascar
KOBO TOWN Canada
WHEN THE DRUM IS BEATING Haïti
BAND OF GYPSIES: TARAF DE HAÏDOUKS & KOCANI ORKESTAR AMIRA Bosnia
ERKAN OUR, DERYA TÜRKAN, VINCENT SEGAL & ERIC VAN DER WESTEN Turkey / France / The Netherlands
AZIZ SAHMAOUI & UNIVERSITY OF GNAWA FT IBRAHIM MAALOUF & MOKHTAR SAMBA Marocco / Senegal / France
BEATRIZ AGUIAR BAND & RICCARDO TESI Uruguay / The Netherlands / Italy
KOBY ISRAELITE & BAND Israel
JAGWA MUSIC Tanzania

2011

27th Music Meeting

DOBET GNAHORÉ Ivory Coast / France
CEUMAR & KRASZ COLLECTIVE Brazil / The Netherlands
LIONEL LOUEKE Benin / The Netherlands
6 SPOONS, 1 KITCHEN The Netherlands / Tunesia / Moldava / Brazil / Egypt
GARY LUCAS THE EDGE OF HEAVEN China / USA
LA FANFARE DU BELGISTAN Belgium
HAZMAT MODINE & GANGBÉ BRASS BAND Benin / USA
BORIS TCHANGO & LUCAS NIGGLI Togo / Switzerland
ANÍBAL VELÀSQUEZ ACÙSTICO Colombia
BIONDINI-GODARD-NIGGLI Italy / France / Switzerland
GANGBÉ BRASS BAND & HARMONIE TARCISIUS The Netherlands / Benin
NOREUM MACHI Korea
JUJU BROS The Nehterlands
JOSEPH TAWADROS QUARTET Australia / VS
COMBINATIE XVI Suriname / The Netherlands
SUPER RAIL BAND Mali / Africa
ANIBAL VELASQUEZ Y LOS LOCOS DEL SWING Colombia
INTERACTIVO Cuba
JUNGLE BY NIGHT The Netherlands
DJELIMADY TOUNKARA STRING THEORY Mali
DESERT SLIDE India
KASHA NASHA The Netherlands / Russia
WANG LI & YOM China / France
GETATCHEW MEKURIA & THE EX & GUESTS The Netherlands / Ethiopia
REGINA CARTER'S REVERSE THREAD, USA
MAX WILD BAND, USA
THIONE SECK ORIENTATION, USA

2010

26th Music Meeting

MAGMA France
THE PLOCTONES The Netherlands
BOI AKIH GROUP 'PHILOSOPHY OF LOVE' The Netherlands
KOTTARASHKY LIVE BAND Bulgaria
JIMI TENOR/TONY ALLEN Finland / Nigeria
THE MIRROR CONSPIRACY FEATURING ERIK TRUFFAZ The Netherlands / France
'STILL BLACK, STILL PROUD' - AN AFRICAN TRIBUTE TO JAMES BROWN South - Africa / USA / Mali
DUOUD + FRIENDS Tunesia / Algeria / France
DUO DAVID VENITUCCI/PASCAL ROLLANDO France
THE MAHOTELLA QUEENS South-Africa
ROBERTO FONSECA Cuba BLACK SEA TRIO Ukraine / Bulgaria / Hungary
LES TRIABOLIQUES, UK BESH O DROM Hungary
RENAUD GARCÍA-FONS 'LA LINEA DEL SUR' France
JOSE 'PUERTO PLATA' COBLES Dominican Republic
OCCIDENTAL BROTHERS DANCE BAND INTERNATIONAL FEATURING SAMBA MAPANGALA Congo / USA
CASUARINA Brazi
LA EXCELENCIA Puerto Rico / USA
ENVER IZMAILOV Ukraine
GRUPO CERTIDÃO Brazil
DAVID KRAKAUER & KLEZMER MADNESS FEATURING SOCALLED Canada / USA
THE FIRST STATEMENT The Netherlands
GLOBAL VILLAGE ORCHESTRA 'TOP OF THE GLOBE' FEATURING NAMGYAL LHAMO The Netherlands
CLUB VAN ROME FEATURING YURI HONING & GREG WARD The Netherlands / USA
MERCAN DEDE & SECRET TRIBE Turkey
MENWAR Mauritius
HUGH MASEKELA & THE MAHOTELLA QUEENS South - Africa
BINANG MMINO Zuid - Africa

2009

25th Music Meeting

SPOKFREVO ORQUESTRA Brazil
'RIFF' DE NAZATEN Suriname / The Netherlands
GUILLERMO KLEIN Y LOS GUACHOS Argentinia / USA
JUSTIN ADAMS & JULDEH CAMARA Gambia / UK
PEDRO LUÍS E A PAREDE Brazil
MDUNGU The Netherlands / Gambia
L'OEIL DE L'ÉLÉPHANT France
TUMI & THE VOLUME South-Africa
GRUPO TAMBÓ Colombia
SERGEY STAROSTIN Russia
TARHANA & GHALIA BENALI Turkey / Tunisia / The Netherlands
ANDRO BISWANE'S ECLECT-E Suriname / The Netherlands
NATAŠA MIRKOVIĆ - DE RO & MATTHIAS LOIBNER Bosnia and Herzegovina / Austria
STRICAT & THEODOSII SPASSOV The Netherlands / Bulgaria
CÉLINE RUDOLPH Germany / Brazil
ZULLY MURILLO Y LOS DE LA CONTUNDENCIA Colombia
ORQUESTA ARAGÓN & AFIA MALA Cuba / Togo
GRUPO TAMBÓ Colombia LA 33 Colombia
NOMO, USA MATTHIAS LOIBNER Austria
RICARDO HERZ Brazil
ROKIA TRAORÉ Maili
GÖKSEL YILMAZ ENSEMBLE Turkey / The Netherlands
MARCOS SUZANO & HAMILTON DE HOLANDA Brazil
JOVINO SANTOS NETO QUARTETO Brazil / USA
ANTHONY JOSEPH & THE SPASM BAND Trinidad / UK
SEUN KUTI & FELA'S EGYPT 80 Nigeria

2008

24th Music Meeting

3MA Madagascar / Marocco / Mali
THE KLEZMATICS, USA
THE EITHER/ORCHESTRA AND SPECIAL GUEST MULATU ASTATKE Ethiopia / USA
FORRO IN THE DARK Brazil / USA
DJANGO BATES' STORMCHASER Denmark / UK
HUONG THANH ASIAN COLOURS Vietnam / Japan / China
AVISHAI COHEN ROOTS PROJECT Israel / USA
LUISITO QUINTERO PERCUSSION MADDNESS Venezuela / USA
SALSA CELTICA Scotland
HASAN YARIMDÜNIA Turkey
DEBASHISH BHATTACHARYA India
CAITO MARCONDES CONNECTING ORCHESTRA Brazil / Italy / The Netherlands
TOUMANI DIABATÉ Mali
BASSEKOU KOUYATÉ & NGONI BA Mali

2007

23th Music Meeting

CHIWONISO Zimbabwe
TONY LAKATOS 'GIPSY COLOURS' Hungary
FERENC SNÉTBERGER 'NOMAD' WITH ARILD ANDERSEN & PAOLO VINACCIA Hungary / Norway / Italy
GNAWA CROSSROADS Marocco / Algeria / Surinam / Aruba / Ivory Coast / Cuba
ANDY PALACIO & THE GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE Belize, Nicaragua, Honduras
TREVOR WATTS & JAMIE HARRIS DUO England
FANFARE CIOCARLIA 'QUEENS & KINGS' Roemenia / Bosnia / France
LES BANTOUS DE LA CAPITALE Congo Brazzaville
CLUBE DO BALANÇO Brazil
CHERIFA Marocco
MADRAS SPECIAL & CHARLIE MARIANO India / Germany / Hyngary / England / USA
PAUNI TRIO & MIMOON 'MESECHINKA' The Netherlands
BILLY COBHAM & ASERE, USA / Cuba

2006

22th Music Meeting

UNITED WOMEN'S ORCHESTRA & MICHAEL SCHIEFEL Germany / The Netherlands
TOUMANI DIABATÉ'S SYMMETRIC ORCHESTRA Mali
PARIS TOUCH France
JOSH ROSEMAN'S CONSTELLATIONS, USA
SAMBASUNDA Indonesia
BEÑAT ACHIARY France
THE MUSICIANS OF THE NILE Egypt
ATONGO ZIMBA Ghana
SILVÉRIO PESSOA Brazil
HORACIO HERNANDEZ & ITALUBA WITH RAMÓN VALLE Cuba / Italy
XAM XAM The Netherlands / Senegal
MOTION TRIO Poland
DESERT BLUES Mali

2005

21th Music Meeting

ARTEZ BIGBAND EN STRING ORCHESTRA The Netherlands
YAMANDÚ COSTA Brazil
HERMETO PASCOAL Brazil
ASIF ALI KHAN & PARTY Pakistan
FAMILIA VALERA MIRANDA Santiago de Cuba / Perpignan
BADI ASSAD Brazil
DJ SPOOKY WITH RAW MATERIALS, USA (New York)
MAHMOUD AHMED, Ethiopia
CHANGO SPASIUK, Argentinia
TROVESI & COSCIA DUO, Italy
DJ DOLORES & APARELHAGEM, Brazil
THE YOHIMBE BROTHERS, USA (New York)

2004

20th Music Meeting

ARMENIAN NAVY BAND Armenia / USA
GILAD ATZMON & ORIENT HOUSE ENSEMBLE Israel / Engeland / Italië / Roemenië
'FUNGU' Netherlands
LUCIA PULIDO Colombia / USA
SIBA E A FULORESTA DO SAMBA Brazil
COBLA LA PRINCIPAL D'AMSTERDAM Netherlands
UNIVERS ZÉRO Belgium
FEMI KUTI & THE POSITIVE FORCE Nigeria
VISTAR Netherlands / India / Surinam / Turkey / Germany
'AFRICAN ABSTRACTIONS' Senegal / Ghana / Mali / Zimbabwe / Curaçao / Netherlands / Zambia
SLOBODAN TRKULJA & BALKANOPOLIS Serbia / Netherlands
STIMMHORN Switzerland
GINO SITSON 4TET Cameroon / USA
OUTLANDISH Denmark
HUUN-HUUR-TU Tuva
MITSOURA Hungary
PUPY Y LOS QUE SON SON Cuba
DOBET GNAHORÉ Ivory Coast
TINARIWEN Mali
DE WERELDBAND Netherlands
'HET NEDERLANDS ELFTAL' Portugal / Curaçoa / Turkey / Senegal / Netherlands
THINK OF ONE PRESENTS 'CHUVA EM PÔ' Belgium / Brazil
PAPA NOËL & BANA CONGO Cuba / RD Congo

2003

19th Music Meeting

ELEYO Cuba
DUO LOUIS MHLANGA & ERIC VAN DER WESTEN with HABIB KOITÉ South Africa / Mali / Netherlands
'MELA MELA' Netherlands
SAVINA YANNATOU 'PRIMAVERA EN SALONICO' Greece
DJ REAL X Netherlands
TEMPLE OF SOUND UK
DJ DOLORES Brazil
TASHA'S WORLD Netherlands
WU WEI China
YUSA Cuba
DUO GIJS HENDRIKS / BERRY VAN BERKUM Netherlands
WAARSCHUWING VOOR DE SCHEEPVAART Netherlands
MARCOS SUZANO Brazil
MALOUMA Mauritania
RADIO TARIFA Spain
THE GLOBAL JAZZ TRIO China / Italy / Afghanistan
JONY ILIEV & BAND Bulgaria
MANECAS COSTA Guinee Bissau
'GEMENGDE NOTEN' Irak / Iran / Serbia / Netherlands
BOB BROZMAN / RENÉ LACAILLE & BAND Hawaï / La Réunion
LEE KONITZ/OHAD TALMOR STRING PROJECT USA / Austria
İLHAN ERŞAHIN 'WONDERLAND' Turkey / USA / Denmark
CARLOS MAZA 'SALVEDAD' Chili / Cuba

2002

18th Music Meeting

ANTIBALAS AFROBEAT ORCHESTRA USA
TUBATUBA! USA / France
STEVE COLEMAN & FIVE ELEMENTS USA
ZUCO 103 Netherlands
SHRINE SYNCHRO SYSTEM UK
WAI New Zealand
PROJECT 'LAMI' Netherlands
NNANGA ENSEMBLE Uganda
VINCENT COURTOIS & RÉGIS HUBY France
LUIS DI MATTEO CANDOMBE PROJECT Uruguay / Poland
BÉLA FLECK & THE FLECKTONES USA
POLO MONTAÑEZ Cuba
MANU DIBANGO & RAY LEMA Cameroon / RD Congo
TURQUMSTANCES PART I Turkey / Netherlands / Senegal / Serbia
TRIO MOCOTÓ Brazil
ZAPP! STRIJKKWARTET Netherlands
TRIO IVOIRE Ivorycoast / Germany / UK
BILL BRUFORD / MICHIEL BORSTLAP PROJECT UK / Netherlands
KAMPALA ARTS ENSEMBLE Uganda
ACCORDION TRIBE Finland / Sweden / Slovenia / Austria / USA
BONGO MAFFIN South-Africa
'BARANA & CO' Turkey / Iran / Netherlands

2001

17th Music Meeting

GANGBÉ BRASS BAND Benin
ROKIA TRAORÉ Mali
USTAD GULAM HASSAN SHAGAN Pakistan
'MARIAMMA' Netherlands / Senegal
DHAFER YOUSSEF Tunesia / India / South Africa / Germany
FERRO GAITA Cabo Verde
AZIZA-A Turkey / Germany
MOMO Morocco / UK
dj's: Ginger Burns / Dieter van den Bergh / mps Pilot Netherlands
KASSÉ MADY meets BABA SISSOKO Mali
DEEPAK RAM meets MAZHAR SHAGAN South Africa / Pakistan
JASPER VAN 'T HOF Netherlands
PIBO MARQUEZ CON LAS MANOS CALIENTES Venezuela / Mexico / France
ALIOUNE NDER & LE SETSIMA GROUP Senegal
LÁGBÁJÁ Nigeria
ORKESTAR BRAKA KADRIEVI Macedonia
AKA MOON & dj GRAZZHOPPA Belgium
WESTAFRICAN SESSIONS Senegal / Guiné Conakry / Mali / Netherlands
ORIENT EXPRESS Libanon / Irak / Netherlands
'N'DADJE' Senegal� / Germany / Netherlands
KIMMO POHJONEN KLUSTER Finland
SEKOU BEMBEYA DIABATE Guiné Conakry
OMAR SOSA SEPTET Cuba / USA
MAGIC MALIK ORCHESTRA France

2000

16th Music Meeting

IZALINE CALISTER & BAND Dutch Antilles
GREETINGS FROM MERCURY Belgium
MABULU Mozambique
OOJAMI Turkey / UK
SMADJ Tunesia / France
DONA ROSA Portugal
MONAJAT YULTCHIEVA Uzbekistan
MARKUS STOCKHAUSEN Germany
MILA NA UTAMADUNI Zanzibar
ARMENIAN NAVY BAND Armenia / USA
RICARDO LEMVO & MAKINA LOCA RD Congo / USA
CHEB AÏSSA Algeria / France
FAYTINGA Eritrea
RÊVE D'ÉLÉPHANT ORCHESTRA Belgium
MRS. BUBBLE & BONES Switzerland / USA
BLACK SEA SESSIONS Black Sea Area / Turkey / Greece / Netherlands
ALIM QASIMOV Azerbeidjan
ARTO TUNÇBOYACIYAN Armenia
VARTAN GRIGORYAN Armenia
BLACK SEA ORCHESTRA Bulgaria / Greece / Russia / Moldova / Ukraine / Rumania / Georgia / Turkey
RICHARD BONA Cameroon / France / USA
ARTO LINDSAY Brazil / USA

1999

15th Music Meeting

BADEN POWELL Brazil
ABDOULAYE DIABATÉ Mali
U YEE NWE GROUP Myanmar
LENINE 'NA PRESSAO' Brazil
BAYUBA BAHIA Brazil / Netherlands
KAYHAN KALHOR Iran
TOTO LA MOMPOSINA Colombia
ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE BARBES 'EL GAFLA' Algeria / Morocco / France / Belgium / Netherlands
AFRO-CUBAN ALL STARS Cuba
YAT-KHA Tuva
VINICIUS CANTUARIA Brazil / USA
OMAR SOSA TRIO Cuba / USA
FARLANDERS Russia
LUKAS LIGETI & BETA FOLY Ivory Coast / Austria / Germany
AKOSH S. UNIT Hungary / France
GLOBE ORCHESTRA Netherlands / Bulgaria / Uganda / Tuva
YUNGCHEN LHAMO Tibet
NITIN SAWHNEY 'INDICA BRAZILICA' India / UK / Spain / USA / Venezuela
ANNE-MARIE NZIÉ Cameroon
WENDO RD Congo
RAY ANDERSON'S POCKET BRASS BAND USA

1998

14th Music Meeting

SYLVIE COURVOISIER 'OCRE' Switzerland / France
RÉGIS GIZAVO 'DJIHE' Madagascar
CESARIA EVORA special guest TITO PARIS Cabo Verde
OLIVER MTUKUDZI & THE BLACK SPIRITS Zimbabwe
'VOCAL MEETING AFRICA' Africa
URNA & BAND Inner-Mongolia / Germany
ERNEST RANGLIN Jamaica / Senegal
NEBA SOLO Mali
'MAHUBE' SPECIAL PROJECT South Africa / Malawi / Swaziland / Zimbabwe
ASERE Cuba
DAÚDE Brazil
ROM BENGALE Rumania
WALDEMAR BASTOS & GRUPO Angola
JEAN EMILIEN Madagascar
TRIGON Moldavia
'TOKER Y LA MILONGA' Argentina / Netherlands
EMIL ZRIHAN Israel
TRILOK GURTU 'THE GLIMPSE' India / Europe
BUSI MHLONGO South Africa
PHASE II PAN GROOVE feat. LEN 'BOOGSIE' SHARPE Trinidad
AMAMPONDO South Africa

1997

13th Music Meeting

RUBÉN GONZALEZ Cuba
DANDARÉ/CORSEN Curaçao / Netherlands
JOLOLI REVUE '97 Senegal / Mauritania / Guinee Conakry
THEODOSII SPASSOV TRIO Bulgaria
SIERRA MAESTRA Cuba
LUIS DI MATTEO Uruguay
DJIVAN GASPARYAN Armenia
OEDO SUKEROKU TAIKO Japan
¡CUBANISMO! Cuba
SAM MANGWANA Congo
FANFARE CIOCARLIA Rumania
PENC Senegal
VAJDASZENTIVÁNY Hungary / Rumania
SMYRNEIKI KOMPANIA Greece
CARLOS WARD QUARTET USA
POPS MOHAMED & NGQOKO WOMENS ENSEMBLE South Africa
NG LA BANDA feat. CELESTE MENDOZA AND OMARA PORTUONDO Cuba

1996

12th Music Meeting

PAUL STOCKER 'ESTRAPERLO' Europe
ANDO DROM Hungary
SALUZZI/SCLAVIS Argentina / France
MARABENTA UK / Portugal / Africa
COMPAY SEGUNDO Cuba
EDSON CORDEIRO Brazil
SUPER RAIL BAND DE BAMAKO Mali
FORMULE SOUKOUS RD Congo
BOUBACAR TRAORE Mali
BRAVE OLD WORLD USA
SCHÄL SICK BRASS BAND Germany
TOM CORA/HAKIM HAMADOUCHE USA /France
AFROCUBA Cuba
AMIDA BOUSSOU feat. HASSAN HAKMOUN Morocco / USA
SHEIK HAMZA SHAKKUR & AL KINDI ENSEMBLE Syria / France
COMPAGNIE LUBAT France
MARK HELIAS QUARTET USA
YOUSSOU N'DOUR - JOLOLI REVUE '96 Senegal

1995

11th Music Meeting

RABIH ABOU-KHALIL & BALANESCU-4 & RENAUD GARCIA-FONS � Lebanon / Rumania / France
PELLEN/MARCHAND / FRESU France / Italy
PAULINO VIEIRA 'HALLO HALLO' Cabo Verde
MARI BOINE PERSEN Norway
DJANGO BATES 'DELIGHTFUL PRECIPICE' UK
VIEJA TROVA SANTIAGUERA Cuba
AMLIMA Togo
RENAUD GARCIA-FONS France
OSCAR ANDRADE Chili
THIONE SECK & LE RAAM DAAN Senegal
BALANESCU QUARTET Rumania
MATT DARRIAU'S PARADOX TRIO USA
PROPHETS OF DA CITY South Africa
ORANGE THEN BLUE USA
ANDRÉ MINGAS / BRICE WASSY Angola / Cameroon / France
RONALD SNIJDERS 'KASEKO MUNDIAL' Surinam / Netherlands
JOÃO BOSCO Brazil
HABIB KOITE & BAMADA Mali

1994

10th Music Meeting

AMÉLIA MUGE Portugal
'HAVANA-PARIS-LONDON' Cuba / UK / France
TRIO CLASTRIER/RIESSLER/RIZZO France / Germany / Italy
FERUS MUSTAFOV Macedonia
'BRAZILIAN WORLD MEETING' Brazil / Netherlands
IGD ELJALAD Sudan
NG LA BANDA Cuba
KHALED Algeria / France
DANYÈL WARO Réunion
SAPHO Morocco / France
LOBI TRAORÉ Mali
SAMUL NORI & RED SUN Korea / Austria / USA
RAY ANDERSON'S ALLIGATORY BAND USA

1993

9th Music Meeting

FAMILJA LELA Albania
ANITAS LIVS Sweden
MOSCOW ART TRIO Russia
MOUTH MUSIC Scotland
NUSRAT FATEH ALI KHAN Pakistan
NIPA West Africa
FIVE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA USA
MZWAKHE MBULI South Africa
WESHM 'HALAZOEN' Morocco / Netherlands
IRAKERE Cuba
LEILA PINHEIRO Brazil
ABDEL GADIR SALIM Sudan
BHEKI MSELEKU 'CELEBRATION OF THE SPIRIT' South Africa / USA / UK

1992

8th Music Meeting

BROTHERHOOD OF BREATH South Africa / UK
NAJAT AATABOU Morocco
YOUSSOU N'DOUR Senegal
CONEXION LATINA Caribean / Germany
ANDY NARELL BAND USA
DE LIP Netherlands
FERNANDO LAMEIRINHAS 'OXALA' Portugal / Netherlands
OUMOU SANGARE Mali
ABDOE DAGIR Egypt
KIP HANRAHAN'S 'EXOTICA' USA / UK

1991

7th Music Meeting

MOIRE DRUM ORCHESTRA UK / Ghana
ASTER AWEKE Ethiopia / USA
MARISA MONTE Brazil
MANU DIBANGO Cameroon
HANDALA Palestina / Italy / Egypt
CEYLAN UTLU 'ANADOLU-ANATOLIË' Turkey / Netherlands
MALOU Spain
BOBBY PREVITE'S PLAY USA
SAMBA MAPANGALA & ORCHESTRE VIRUNGA RD Congo / Kenya

1990

6th Music Meeting

TRIO BRAVO Belgium
FRA FRA BIG BAND Surinam / Netherlands / UK / USA
RAY LEMA RD Congo / France
CHEB MAMI Algeria
SABRI BROTHERS Pakistan
JOLLY BOYS Jamaïca
HERMETO PASCOAL Brazil
DOROTHY MASUKA/LOVEMORE MAJAIVANA AND THE ZULU BAND Zimbabwe
VEGA BAND Haïti

1989

5th Music Meeting

STEVE WILLIAMSON QUINTET UK
FRANCISCO ULLOA Dominican Republic
FEMI ANIKULAPO KUTI & THE POSITIVE FORCE Nigeria
EVAN LURIE TANGO QUINTET USA / Argentina
IVO PAPASOV & HIS STAMBOLOVO ORCHESTRA Bulgaria
ERIC CALMES PROJECT Netherlands
LOUIS SCLAVIS QUINTET France
CHEB KADER Morocco

1988

4th Music Meeting

TETE MONTOLIU Spain
FAWZI AL AIEDY Irak / France
BAABA MAAL & DAANDE LENOL Senegal
PIER' ROSIER ET GAZOLINN Martinique
NEA ZINAKO RD Congo
LA MARMITE INFERNALE France
ILVIO PIETERSZ PROJECT Dutch-Antilles / Netherlands
TRIO DE JANEIRO Brazil / USA
DARIOUSH TARY Iran
WORLD SAXOPHONE QUARTET USA
RAMIRO NAKA & N'KASSA COBRA Guiné-Bissau

1987

3rd Music Meeting

SECOND LINE RATOON USA / West-Europe
JAZZ WARRIORS UK / Jamaica
DAVID RUDDER & CHARLIE'S ROOTS Trinidad
SANKOFA Ghana
BENTJE BRAAM - SESSION Netherlands / UK
TOUMANI DIABATE & FRIENDS Mali
QUINTESSENCE USA
JOE CUBA SEXTETTE Puerto Rico / USA
SAM MANGWANA RD Congo

1986

2nd Music Meeting

BLACK SWAN QUARTET USA
BONGA KUENDA Angola
IRAKERE Cuba
THE TROPICS Surinam / Dutch Antilles
CHARLIE HADEN & AMERICAN JAZZ QUARTET USA
EKO KUANGO RD Congo / Belgium
SLICKAPHONICS USA
BIK BENT BRAAM Netherlands
IFANG BONDI Gambia

1985

1st Music Meeting

AMSTERDAM STRING TRIO Netherlands
THE LEADERS USA
SALIF KEITA & LES AMBASSADEURS Mali
JONGOE BALA Surinam
L'AMCHAEL Morocco
CONTRABAND '85 West Europe
LAMAGOYA Burkina-Faso / Belgium
ANDERSON/HELIAS / HEMINGWAY USA
CONEXION LATINA Caribean / Germany

 

logo-heaven